Our Staff

At Leeming Primary School we have highly experienced and professional staff, committed to improving the outcomes of students.  In addition to programs delivered by classroom teachers, students participate in a range of specialist programs.

Selected Year 6 students participate in the South Metropolitan Education Region Primary Extension and Challenge Program (PEAC).

To support students who have been identified with numeracy and literacy concerns, the school implements various remediation programs with great support from our parents and community.

Administration Staff:

Clive Emby – Principal

Anne Thomson – Deputy Principal

Leonie Beetham – Manager, Corporate Services

Denise Bradley – School Officer (Mon – Wed)

Megan Smith – School Officer (Thu – Fri)

Belinda Williams – Library Officer (Tue & Thu)

Teaching Staff:

Lilly Lynch – Kindergarten (ECC3 – Group A)

Alison Oliver – Kindergarten (ECC3  Group B)

Clare Nicholson – Pre Primary (ECC2)

Dawn Kidd – Pre Primary / Year 1 (ECC1)

Jennifer Squeo – Year 1 (Room 5, Cluster 2)

Natalie Hall  – Year 1 (Room 6, Cluster 2)

Kate O’Dowd – Year 2 (Room 7, Cluster 2)

Anthea Uden – Year 2/3 (Room 8, Cluster 2)

Jacqui Needham/Oliver Kellow – Year 3 (Room 16, Cluster 4)

Rebecca Sharrock – Year 3/4 (Room 15, Cluster 4)

Ruth Sutton/Oliver Kellow – Year 4 (Room 9/10, Cluster 3)

Melissa Thomas – Year 5 (Room 11/12, Cluster 3)

Taylah Holsgrove – Year 5 / 6 (Room 3/4, Cluster 1)

Linda Thomas/Natalie Blackwell – Year 6 (Room 1/2, Cluster 1)

Ruth Sutton – Music Teacher (Music Room)

Desiree Heald – Japanese (LOTE Room, Cluster 3)

Linda Gordon – Art (Room 13/14, Cluster 4)

Tanya Warman – Science (Room 13/14, Cluster 4)

Lucas Graham – Sport 

Support Staff:

Jacqueline Nuttall –  Education Assistant 

Penny Rock –  Education Assistant 

Sharon Senior –  Education Assistant

Jane Gedge – Education Assistant

Catherine Nelson – Education Assistant (Literacy Support)

Carly Allen – Special Needs Education Assistant

Leanne Berryman – Special Needs Education Assistant

Oreen D’Mello – Special Needs Education Assistant

Amanda Wilson – Special Needs Education Assistant

Genevieve Spencer – Special Needs Education Assistant

Valerie Cousins – Psychologist

May Wong – Chaplain